Had an accident that wasn't your fault?

Find out for free if you could make a claim

Let us help put you in touch with one our specialist claim partners.

How much can you claim?

Yes
No
Yes
No
Accident
  • No win no fee* compensation claim

  • Quick and easy - fill in the short form and we'll walk you through the rest

  • We deal with thousands of enquiries and understand your need for the maximum compensation in the shortest possible time

Our web enquiry service is completely free. Make your claim enquiry today »

Privacy Policy

The website is operated by Financial Solutions Helpline Limited, which takes your privacy very seriously and has made every endeavour to ensure that the website is secure and reliable. Information about you will not be collected unless you choose to give it to us.

How we use your information

This privacy policy tells you what to expect when Financial Solutions Helpline Limited collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

We may collect and process the following data about you;

Information that you provide by filing in forms on our site www.injuryclaimsnationwide.co.uk

If you contact us, we may keep a copy of that correspondence.

When using the website, you are required to provide relevant personal and financial information. Financial Solutions Helpline Limited may also record products and services you are interested in as well as monitor site traffic patterns and use. Personal and financial information may be passed on to relevant personal injury specialists where clearly stated on the website.

If you do not want Financial Solutions Helpline Limited to collect/process personal or financial information, please do not submit it. If you believe any personal or financial information to be incorrect, contact Financial Solutions Helpline Limited and the information shall be immediately corrected or removed from the database should you request it.

If you are aged sixteen [16] or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the Websites. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information. If we become aware that you are under sixteen [16] and are attempting to or have submitted personal information via the websites without your parent/guardian's permission, we will not accept such information and we will take steps to remove such information from our records. This may involve us having to access and verify your age and other relevant details.

You undertake that all information provided by you is accurate.

To process your information, when using the website you are required to supply relevant personal information. This may include details such as your name, email address, telephone number and your injury enquiry details. Financial Solutions Helpline Limited will send your data, some of which may be sensitive, in confidence for processing by other companies and intermediaries.

The personal information that we collect from you will be collected, processed and maintained within the European Economic Area (EEA). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We follow strict security procedures in storage and disclosure of personal information which you have provided us via this website. We shall take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal details remain secure.

Financial Solutions Helpline Limited may also record products and services you are interested in as well as monitor site traffic patterns and use. Personal and financial information may be passed on to relevant third parties where clearly stated on the website.

We or third parties acting on our behalf may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • to populate online forms with data provided by you which we screen and pass on to suitable providers furnishing such providers with the information necessary for the conclusion of your enquiry for Injury Claim; and/or
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us and/or
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • to allow you to access and use our services and to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so
  • for remarketing of products and services to you (whether directly or through nominated third parties), where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • to contact you by telephone and e-mail to inform you about other products and services which may be of interest to you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes; and/or
  • to notify you of our news service, changes to the website, special events or other services we think may interest you; and/or to administer or develop our website

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you directly about these by email and/or telephone, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • that we think might be of interest to you so that they can also provide you with information about the goods or services that they provide, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • Accident Advice Helpline, The Legal Claims Service, National Accident Helpline, AEO Trading Ltd, Solomon Solicitors, Thorntons Law, Carter Reid Legal or other relevant legal service providers will be contacting you, via telephone or email or both to discuss your potential personal injury claim.

We also may need to disclose your personal information:

  • where it is necessary to comply with any applicable laws or to protect ourselves or our users (including exchanging information with other companies for the purposes of fraud protection), or
  • in the event that we sell our business, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer of our business
  • that we think might be of interest to you so that they can also provide you with information about the goods or services that they provide, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.injuryclaimsnationwide.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by Google, please check privacy policy page on Google.

Use of cookies by Financial Solutions Helpline Limited

The website uses cookies to help Financial Solutions Helpline Limited monitor how the website is used and help make it more useful to users. Cookies are a means by which information relating to your Internet usage is recorded on a hard drive and used by us to improve the website and the services/products available to you. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited. If you prefer Financial Solutions Helpline Limited not to use cookies when you visit the website, you are able to adjust your computer settings so that it does not accept cookies. If you experience difficulties when doing this, your computer help file should provide you with a step-by-step guide.

Security and performance

Financial Solutions Helpline Limited uses a third party service to help maintain the security and performance of the www.injuryclaimsnationwide.co.uk To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to our website(s). Financial Solutions Helpline Limited has made every endeavour to ensure that the website is secure and reliable. All of the relevant and appropriate safeguards and security measures have been established to protect information. Financial Solutions Helpline Limited is not liable or responsible for the security of personal information transmitted via the website.

People who contact us via social media

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by social media providers. Please check the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy on the social media platforms. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

People who email us

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

People who make a complaint to us

When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint. We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide.

We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person’s record is in dispute.

We usually have to disclose details of the complaint to our professional Indemnity Insurance Broker and Insurer. We may be required to provide a copy of our file to the Financial Ombudsman Service should an adjudicator be required to consider the complaint case.

We are required to disclose to the regulatory authorities, to whom we have been authorised by, the regulator information is already on our website, high level analytics concerning the number and nature of complaints received. This data does not include names or details that identify the specific data subject.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for 6 years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

People who use our services

Financial Solutions Helpline Limited provides a range of services to Data Subjects. We process data provided by the data subject and other sources in order to deliver the appropriate products and services to Data Subjects.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

From 25 May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) comes into force.

Access to personal information (Portability)

Data Subjects may submit a Subject Access Request - in order to obtain a copy of the personal data that we hold about them in a structured and portable manner. All SAR requests should be sent to

Data Protection Officer: Chong Min Hong
Landline: +44 020 7193 4910
Email: complaints@smartonlineconsulting.co.uk

Confirmation of whether, and where, the controller is processing their personal data

Financial Solutions Helpline Limited is the Data Controller. Financial Solutions Helpline Limited undertakes data processing within the EEA.

Right of Data subjects to erasure (Right to be forgotten)

Data Subjects may notify Financial Solutions Helpline Limited if they wish to exercise their right to erasure. Such a withdrawal of Consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent prior to the withdrawal. Data Subjects that exercise this right will be removed from any marketing or future contact.

Financial Solutions Helpline Limited may retain a copy of any personal data may be retained by the Controller if the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right of rectification

Financial Solutions Helpline Limited will seek to ensure that inaccurate or incomplete data will be rectified. Data Subjects have the right of rectification.

Right to object to processing for the purposes of Direct Marketing

Data Subjects may notify the Financial Solutions Helpline Limited if they wish to exercise their right to be removed from any Marketing activities. Financial Solutions Helpline Limited may still contact the Data Subject in order to fulfil any contractual obligations concerning the policies and services provided.

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 25 May 2018.

How to contact us

If you do not agree with this privacy policy then you should not enter any of your personal information on our website. If you want to request for more information about our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us by emailing us or writing to:

Financial Solutions Helpline Limited
Unit 204, 37 Harbour Island,
Harbour Exchange Square,
London, E14 9GE
Registration Number - 09186327
Email: complaints@smartonlineconsulting.co.uk